Privacy Policy

Das T-Shirt Automat Privacy Policy

Das T-Shirt Automat is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

The Privacy Policy applies to the Das T-Shirt Automat website, social media profiles and other services (collectively the Site). In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable in accordance with section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By using the Website, you agree to accept the Privacy Policy and the Site’s Terms and Conditions (Terms and Conditions). If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions, you should not use the Site.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy please get in touch HERE

What Personal Information we collect
Individually identifiable Information

Examples of Individually Identifiable Information we collect include:
– names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, history records of your communication and interaction with us

Non-identifiable information

Non-identifiable information is data that has not been labelled with individual identifiers or from which identifiers have been permanently removed, and by means of which no specific individual can be identified. When you visit the Site, our Company servers may automatically record non-identifiable information that your browser sends. This data may include:

– your computer’s IP address, browser and device type, the pages within www.dasautomat.com you visit, the time spent on those pages, items, and information searched on our Site, access times, dates and other statistics

How we collect your Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be collected in a number of ways, including when you:

  • Make a purchase from us
  • Correspond with our team, either in person or via telephone or email correspondence
  • Interact with us on social media
  • Browse our Site, www.dasautomat.com.
  • From third parties such as our related entities, business or commercial partners, and
  • From publicly available sources of information.

How we use your information

We may use your information for a range of different purposes, including:

– to provide products and services to you;

– to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you;

– to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;

– to create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;

– to perform research and analysis;

– to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

Non-identifiable information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our Site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other Personal Information

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

How we hold Personal Information

We may store your Personal Information in hard copy or electronic format, in facilities that we own and operate ourselves. We take the privacy and security of your Personal Information seriously and we use a number of procedures and processes to ensure, where possible, the security and integrity of your Personal Information.

We protect your Personal Information by:

– Restricting access to Personal Information;

– Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access;

– Securely destroying your Personal Information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes.

To further secure your credit card, we also don’t keep details of your credit card information, including the security code (or CCV number) that you need to input in order to complete an order using your credit card.

However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. Once any information is in our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, and modification or disclosure. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot guarantee 100% the security of any information (personal or other) you transmit to us. Therefore, we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the Site being linked to the Internet.

When we disclose your information

We engage a range of third parties to provide services and perform business support functions for us. Some of those third parties need access to Personal Information in order to provide the services or perform the functions we require. Therefore, we may disclose your information to these third parties to:

(a)assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers;

(b)conduct market research and marketing strategy analysis; and

(c)manage or develop our business and corporate strategies and functions.

Where we share your Personal Information with third party service providers, they will be contractually bound to use the information only for the purposes of providing the services or performing the functions required by us and to store the information securely, for example, storing in non-human readable form to ensure the security of your information.

Cookies

Our website uses “cookies” (small text files that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences). By using our Site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the Site in the future. You can modify the settings on your device to prevent cookie use. Please note by disabling cookies, you user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our Site.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

Children

Das T-Shirt Automat services are intended for general audiences and are not directed to persons less than 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from those persons. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Data, we will take steps to delete the information, except where we are required by applicable law to keep it.

Third Parties

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

How to access or correct your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, individuals have a right to complete access to their records. You may ask us in writing to provide you with details of the Personal Information we hold about you. If you wish for your Personal Information to be removed from our database, please contact us HERE

Changes to this Policy

We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy policy on the Site. Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on the Site or by email if we have your email address.

Questions about this Policy

If you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding our practices, you can contact us HERE. You can find more information about privacy and the protection of your Personal Information on the website of the OAIC at https://www.oaic.gov.au/